3349 2367

Competition Results

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men

A Singles

Winner: Greg Walls  Runner Up: John Gamlin

B Singles

Winner: Ian Svensson  Runner Up: David McDowell

C Singles

Winner: Shayne Parry  Runner Up: Paul Madden

Open Singles

Winner: John Gamlin  Runner Up: Ralph Allan

Veterans Singles

Winner: M Ferguson  Runner Up: J Gamlin

Super Veterans Singles

Winner: V Potts  Runner Up: J Sealby

A Pairs

Winners: Mike Abell and Bob Morris
Runners Up: Michael Geronimos and Graham Chattin 

B Pairs

Winners: Brian Bensley & Tim Watts
Runners Up: Greg Walls & David Devencorn

Veterans Pairs

Winners: Bill Turner & Jeff Young
Runners Up: Brian Prescott & Barry Easey 

Mixed Pairs

Winners: B Easey. D Logan
Runners up: J Brown. G Pratt

Club Selected Mixed Triples

Winners: Margaret Valentine, Henry Gauci & David Devencorn
Runners Up: Ros Taber, Bob Chattin & Shayne Parry

Fours

Winners: Andre Van Deventer, Greg Walls, Shayne Parry and Reg Walls
Runners Up: Mark Secis, Steve Smith, Glenn Andrews and Adrian Andrews

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ladies

Championship Singles

Winner: Margaret Robertson  Runner Up: Gail Pratt

B Singles

Cancelled 2021

Novice Singles

Winner: Denise McPhee  Runner Up: Rosalynd Taber

Veteran Singles

Winner: C Lewis  Runner Up: A Beliveau

Consistency Singles

OPEN

Championship Triples

Winners: A Houghton, M Valentine, P Palmer
Runners Up:
R Taber, C Lewis, G Pratt

Club Selected Fours

2020 cancelled due to COVID-19

Championship Pairs

Winners: Valda Scott and Ann D’Ambrosio
Runners Up: Gail Pratt and Cheryl Lindfield

Championship Fours

Winners: Catherine Lewis, Ann D’Ambrosio, Cheryl Lindfield and Gail Pratt
Runners Up: Rosalynd Taber, Maureen Stevens, Anna Kung and Patricia Henry

 

Mt Gravatt Open Triples

Sunday 6th December 2020
Our Triples Winners below pictured with Henry Gauci on the right (one of our sponsors for the day)

Overall Winners L-R
Mark Secis, Roger Piasecki and Ralph Allan

Runners Up L-R
Mar Waitai, Grant Ingham and Jeff Watkins

3rd Place  L-R
Pam Salway, Tim Salway, and Les Davis

4th Place L-R
Barry Easey, John Gamlin and Jim Brown

5th Place L-R
Mitchell Sullivan, Scott Lapthorne and Jason McNaught

6th Place L-R
Kath Lewis, Ken Woodward and Fay Woodward.

Highest Margin Round 1 L-R
Peter Teitzel, Gary Bishop and Stan Munster

Highest Margin Round 2 L-R
Eric Reardon, Gary Jones and Bill Dransfield

Highest Margin Round 3 L-R
David Devencorn, Shayne Parry and Greg Walls

Opening Hours: (closure times may vary)
Monday 10am – 9.30pm
Tuesday 9am – 9.30pm
Wednesday 9am – 9.30pm
Thursday 9am – 9:30pm
Friday 9am – 9.30pm
Saturday 9am – 9.30pm
Sunday 10am – 4pm

Dress Code:
Thongs only permitted for barefoot bowls
No singlets allowed
Functions - smart casual

1873 Logan Road, Upper Mount Gravatt, Queensland, 4122
P O Box 34, Mount Gravatt, Queensland, 4122

t: 3349 2367
e: management@mtgravattbowlsclub.com